Нет в наличии
Сосна горная (Pinus mugo) - 100% натуральное эфирное масло
Нет в наличии
Mountain Pine (Pinus Mugo) Essential Oil
Dwarf Pine Needle Essential Oil (Pinus mugo)
Сосна стланиковая европейская, или Жереп, или Сосна горная
Pinus montana Mill.
Pinus mughus Scop.
Pinus pumilio Haenke
Pinus sylvestris var. montana (Mill.) Aiton
Botanical Name - Pinus mugo
Also known as - Mountain Pine
Caution - Potential skin irritant and sensitiser
Aroma - Sweet, woody, balsamic aroma
Extraction - Steam distillation
Part of Plant - Needles
Country of Origin - Italy
Chemical Constituents - delta3-carene, beta-phellandrene, alpha-pinene, beta-myrcene, limonene
Uses - Soothing, antiseptic, purifying. Good for chest and lungs. Revives tired muscles. Winter season.
Pinus mugo is a very common plant above all in our Alps and a plant from which a unique fragrance is obtained: discover about Pinus mugo properties and use of its essential oil and our tips.
The Pinus mugo (or Mountain Pine or Mugo Pine tree) is a tree that grows abundantly in Central Europe, particularly in Tyrol, in pre-Alps and Alps areas of Switzerland, in Austria, northern Italy, the ex-Yugoslavia and generally in the Balkans.
The parts of Pinus mugo used for the production of essential oil are the leaves and the young branches, which are distilled in a current of steam. The collection areas for distillation are above 1300 m asl and below 2000 m asl. The tree is protected in many areas and exploitable only at certain times of the year, at a certain altitude and in a regulated manner.
Although it is part of the class of coniferous oils with low ester content, mountain pine oil is characteristic and differs in aroma from other pine needle oils, due to the low percentage presence of some particularly fragrant compounds.
The balsamic and expectorant and moderately antiseptic effects at the level of the respiratory tract are known from the mountain pine oil (in particular it is indicated in the case of bronchitis and sinusitis); it also has an anti-herpetic activity in vitro and moderately anti-inflammatory. As in general conifer oils, it has a hyperemic effect on the skin.
The indications approved by the German E Commission, also reported by Prof. Valussi, for the mountain pine essential oil are:
Among the essential oils on the market, Erboristeria Como recommend you the mountain pine essential oil Turra, by Dolomiten, organic and 100% pure, by Gadoi- Magnifica Essenza, which you can find in our online aromatherapy department. The Pinus mugo essential oil by Gadoi- Magnifica Essenza is product and distilled in Val di Fiemme is obtained from needles and small leafy twigs obtained from young trees, by steam distillation, of Trentino (Tyrol) mugo pine which grows between 1300-2000 msl (ideal harvesting area for distillation ); it is a mobile liquid, very pale yellow, with a characteristic and pleasant smell of pine, slightly sweet and with a delicate balsamic aspect, with a slightly resinous and woody, almost spicy final note reminiscent of cypress and juniper berries. Harvesting method: from the spontaneous. It can be used for both aromatherapy and cosmetics. This oil is distilled in Lessinia, a few meters of the native place of these plants!
No essential softwood derived oil should be used if too old, ie if excessively oxidized, as it may cause irritation. In temporal terms the essential oil if well preserved just as well becomes “old” in 12-18 months. Store in sealed containers, away from light and heat, if possible in the refrigerator.
This unique balsamic Mountain Pine (Pinus Mugo) essential oil has been extracted from a protected alpine pine species.
The quality of the balsamic essential oil offers an antiseptic, antiviral and antimicrobial action, mucolytic and expectorant. It is also used as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic, to relieve muscle pain.
• The most common method of use is in a diffuser, thanks to the very particular and sought-after scent: fresh but resinous. It purifies the air and helps facilitate the respiratory processes.
• To relieve dry coughs add a couple of drops to about 2 litres of boiling water and breathe deeply.
• It can also be used for those who participate in sports: add a few drops to a base of vegetable oil for massages; it has a heating and analgesic effect (it is recommended that you do not exceed the dosage recommended as it can cause skin irritation or make the skin too sensitive).
• Given the concentration and strength of its active ingredients, the use on children should be avoided.
The Pino Mugo is the only conifer resistant to the extreme climate of the alpine areas and can be found between 1200 and 2700 meters.
Native pine oil from Atelier Nativa comes from carefully selected areas and is 100% manually cultivated. This cultivation has been authorized by the Veneto region governing forest body at 2000 meters on Mount Toraro (VI) and on the Asiago plateau (VI) and implemented by a local company. We have chosen this local company as a partner for its ethical and responsible practices, which help to maintain the balance of the ecosystem of the Pre-Alps and the small Vicenza Dolomites.
A few hours after cutting, the needles and small twigs are put into the distiller, to ensure maximum freshness and keep the intense resinous perfume intact.
To get the oil that you find in the bottle it requires about 10kg of fresh branches.
You can find the essential oil of Pino Mugo in the Balsamic Alpine ointment, in the Alpine pine soap, and in the Alpine Balsam scrub based on sea salt and whole cane sugar.
Special precautions: All pine oils are potentially skin irritants in high dosage or if oxidised (not fresh).
Major compounds: alpha-Pinene 16,6%, beta-Pinene 7,1%, delta-3-Carene 24%, beta-Phellandrene 14,6%, Myrcene 11,1%, Limonene 8,56%, Terpinolene 2,9%, Bornyl acetate 1,5%, beta-Caryophyllene 2,8%
Essential Oil Pinus Mugo (100% Pure)
Aroma: Soft, pleasant, woody, green, sweet, resinous-coniferous bouquet with a delicate balsamic-nutty undertone
Traditional Use: Dwarf pine needle (Pinus mugo) – A tall and shrub-like tree harvested from the Swiss Alps. In Europe, this plant is used in healing skin and scalp diseases.
Properties: antiseptic, diuretic, rubefacient and vermifuge, antiasthmatic, balsamic, cardiotonic and expectorant
How to Use: Inhalation, Diffusion.
Blends well with: cedarwood, eucalyptus, lavender, niaouli, rosemary and sage, bergamot, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, ravensara, sandalwood, tea tree, thyme
Safety: Avoid while pregnant. Not intended for internal use. May be photo-sensitizing if consumed in large amounts, in rare cases.
HISTORY OF USE
Essential Oil Pinus Mugo 2
Pinus mugo, known as mountain pine, dwarf mountain pine, scrub mountain pine, Swiss mountain pine, mugo pine or creeping pine, is a species of conifer, native to high elevation habitats from southwestern to Central Europe. Pinus mugo is native to the Pyrenees, Alps, Erzgebirge, Carpathians, northern Apennines, and higher Balkan Peninsula mountains.
Throughout its range, in European folk medicine, a turpentine distillate extracted from the needles and young wood has been taken internally to treat soar throats, bronchitis, & heart & renal disease, and applied externally for muscle pain & rheumatism.
Sap or needle extract of all species of pine throughout the northern hemisphere have analgesic and antimicrobial properties, and have been used as natural cough remedies virtually everywhere in the world where pines are found. Mugo turpentine is also used as a varnish & for other products.
In Bulgaria mugo pine is called Klek, “Prostrate,” & the resinous sap is used by mountain people to brew a pleasing nearly vanilla-scented tea. The sap can be extracted by “tapping” a living tree, but is rarely obtained in sufficient quantities to have a commercial value beyond folk use.
The resin does have commercial uses as a by-product of distilling the needles and young wood to separate the turpentine. The remaining resinous matter is called rosen, traditionally used for violin bows and as a sealing wax.
Wood of the mugo is very hard by right of its slow growth, and was once commonly used to make wooden clogs.
Although pure pinus mugo oil should only be used in vapour therapy, it can be most useful to help with bronchitis, catarrh, colds, flu and other respiratory ailments.
Pinus mugo oil can be a dermal irritant and sensitizer and should therefore be used on the skin with some care in dilution, yet can be used in vapour therapy.
Below are some practical uses for dwarf pine oil – plus handy tips on how you can use it at home.
Dwarf pine essential oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, creams, detergents, and many pharmaceutical preparations such as analgesic ointments, nasal decongestants, and cough and cold medicines.
It also works as an insect repellant. To protect your wool sweaters from moths and other insects, pour 10 drops of dwarf pine oil onto small pieces of untreated wood. Place the pieces of wood in your closets or drawers.
You can use dwarf pine oil as an air freshener. Eliminate the awful smell of cigarettes and stale air by adding four drops of dwarf pine oil to one cup of water. Pour the mixture in a spray bottle, shake it well, and spray it to instantly freshen up your room. Avoid spraying it on furniture.
Try it as a massage oil before and after exercise. Create your own pre- and post-workout massage oil to prevent or soothe strained muscles. Add three drops of dwarf pine oil, juniper-berry oil, and rosemary oil in two ounces of jojoba oil.
It can be used for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, athlete’s foot, cuts, scabies, and sores.
In aromatherapy, dwarf pine essential oil is used to refresh a tired mind and soothe mental stress.
Dwarf pine essential oil is good for helping to fight fatigue and nervous exhaustion. It helps build strength, self-confidence, and stamina. The scent of pine brings about a sense of freedom and can be warming or cooling depending on the situation.
Dwarf pine essential oil reduces inflammation of the gallbladder when used in compresses and poultices.
It may also be used as an inhalant for infections of the respiratory tract. Dwarf pine essential oil is used in the treatment of everything from pneumonia to stuffy noses. It is a powerful antiseptic and can relieve chest congestion.
Dwarf pine essential oil is good for the kidneys, adrenal glands, prostate, and reproductive organs.
It is often used in the treatment of hepatitis.
Women suffering from menopausal hot flashes and night sweats can benefit from the use of dwarf pine oil since it can reduce profuse sweating.
Dwarf pine essential oil can relieve rheumatism, neuralgia, anxiety, digestive problems, allergies, sciatica, gout, muscle pain, and arthritis.
Dwarf pine oil also stimulates circulation.
Dwarf pine essential oil is a good addition to muscle rubs and massage oils, but may cause irritation if used on sensitive skin. Always test any new lotion or massage blend on a small area of skin before using on large areas of the body.
Dwarf pine oil can restore health after a prolonged illness.
Manufacturers use the scent of dwarf pine essential oil for cleaning products, deodorants, and soaps. Dwarf pine essential oil blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, peppermint, rosemary, sandalwood, tea tree, and thyme essential oils.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.